Prusa i3 Dual Extruder

From Replikeo Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Required tools

thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
Allen keys (1.5mm, 2mm, 2.5mm, 4mm) Electrical screwdriver (Slot) Screwdriver (Phillips) Adjustable wrench (x2) or M5 wrench Tweezers
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
Ruler Needle-nosed pliers Scissors 2mm, 3mm, 4mm drill bit Drill or hand drill
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
Pencil sharpener Multimeter Lighter File Utility knife

Mechanical assembly

Mechanical structure assembly

Y-axis Assembly

Heated bed mount
thumb
  • Heated bed mount
  • Y-belt-holder
  • 3x Linear bearing LM8UU
  • 2x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x Ø3 mm washer
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 3x zip-ties
thumb Bottom
thumb Top
Transverse parts
thumb
  • 4x Y Corner
  • Y Idler
  • Y Motor
  • 1x Ball bearing 608
  • 4x Threaded rod M10x210 mm
  • 22x M10 nut
  • 22x Ø10 mm washer
  • 1x M8x30 mm screw
  • 1x M8 nut
  • 2x Ø8 mm wahser
  • 1x M4x20 mm screw
  • 1x M4 nut
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
Assembly with the longitudinal parts
thumb
  • Heated bed mount assembly
  • Transverse parts
  • 2x Smooth rod Ø8x350 mm
  • 2x Threaded rod M10x380 mm
  • 12x M10 nut
  • 12x Ø10 mm washer
thumb
thumb
thumb

X axis assembly

X End Idler and X End Motor assembly
thumb
  • X End Idler
  • X End Motor
  • 1x 624 ball bearing
  • 4x LM8UU linear bearing
  • 1x Endstop
  • 2x M5 nut
  • 1x M4x20 mm screw
  • 1x M4 nut
  • 2x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 nut
thumb
thumb
X Carriage
thumb
  • X Carriage
  • 4x LM8UU linear bearing
  • Zip-ties
thumb
X-Axis assembly
thumb
  • a
thumb

Connecting X axis and Z axis

thumb
  • Single frame
  • X-axis assembly
  • Z Axis Top Left
  • Z Axis Top Right
  • Z Bottom Left
  • Z Bottom Right
  • 2x Smooth rod Ø8x320 mm
  • 10x M3x14 mm screw
  • 10x M3 nut
  • 10x Ø3 mm washer
thumb
thumb

Motor and end-stop assembly

X-axis motions

Belts
thumb
  • Small cam belt
  • 4x zip-ties
thumb
thumb

Y-axis motions

Belts
thumb
  • Small cam belt
  • 4x zip-ties
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb

Printed mechanism assembly

Heated bed assembly

Heated bed assembly
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
  • Use the termic tape in order to protect the plate heated bed

Dual extruder drive assembly

thumb
  • 623 bearing (10mm diameter)
  • M3 washer
  • 3x M3x12mm countersunk socket screw
thumb
  • 3x M3x12mm countersunk socket screw
thumb
  • 623 bearing (10mm diameter)
  • M3 washer
thumb
  • Tighten
thumb
  • M3x25mm hex head screw
  • 2x M3 washer
  • MR93ZZ bearing (9mm diameter)
  • Hobbed insert
  • MR93ZZ bearing (9mm diameter)
  • M3 nyloc nut
thumb
thumb
thumb
  • Small gear
  • Large gear
thumb

Extruder assembly

Complementary documentation :
https://reprappro.com/documentation/ormerod-2/hot-end-assembly-quick-set/#The_Bowden_tube_and_nozzle

Nozzle assembly
thumb
  • PTFE bowden tube
  • Quick-set Tapered brass M4 nut
  • Quick-set heater block
  • Quick-set nozzle
  • Quick-set cooling block
  • Bowden end
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
Hotend assembly
thumb
  • Assembled nozzle and bowden tubing
  • Heatsink
  • Fan spacer
  • Fan with heater cartridge
  • Thermistor with tubing
  • Cap head screws
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb


Extruder body assembly
thumb
  • Assembled nozzle and bowden tubing
  • Heatsink
  • Fan spacer
  • Fan with heater cartridge
  • Thermistor with tubing
  • Cap head screws
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb


Tongue and bowden
thumb
thumb

Electrics assembly and wiring

End-Stop assembly and wiring

X End-stop

Belts
thumb
  • 2x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 2x Ø3 mm washer
  • 1x End-Stop PCB
  • 1x End-Stop Wire
thumb
thumb

Y End-stop

Belts
thumb
  • 2x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 2x Ø3 mm washer
  • 1x End-Stop PCB
  • 1x End-Stop Wire
thumb
thumb

Z End-stop

Belts
thumb
  • Align Z end stop sensor with buses

Motor cabling

Motors cabling
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb

Auto bed leveling

Proximity Sensor
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb
thumb

Electronics board assembly and wiring

Mounting electronics
thumb
  • RAMPS
  • Arduino Mega 2650
  • 4x stepsticks
  • 3x Arduino washer
  • 3x M3x24 mm screw
  • 3x M3 nut
  • 3x Ø3 mm washer
Wiring
thumb
  • Yellow : Jumpers
  • Green : Proximity sensor
thumb
  • 5x Motor controler
  • 5x ICs cooler
thumb
  • Assembly cooler on ICs motor controler
thumb
  • Assembly Motor controler and control board together
thumb
  • RAMPS wiring
thumb
  • 1 [V+] : RAMPS [+] (red)
  • 2 [V+] : RAMPS [+] (red)
  • 3 [V+] : Fan (red) ; proximity sensor (red)
  • 4 [COM, V-] : RAMPS [-] (black)
  • 5 [COM, V-] : RAMPS [-] (black)
  • 6 [COM, V-] : Fan (black)
  • 7 [GND] : Mains Powered Ground
  • 8 [N] : Mains Powered
  • 9 [L] : Mains Powered

Software and Calibration

Software

Arduino

thumb

Download and Install Arduino IDE

thumb

Plug and install your arduino (note COM number port)

thumb

Advice: Try to load one code in order to make sure you setup well your Arduino IDE and driver.

  • Go to File -> Samples -> 01.Basics -> Blink. Then Load the file in your Arduino. Any failed upload will be notice
thumb

You may have to configure your IDE before burn-in your Arduino

  • Setup Arduino reference by selecting Tools -> Board Type -> Arduino Mega 2560
  • Connect to your Arduino through USB, select it in Tools -> Serial Port -> COMxx

Marlin

thumb
  • Download Marlin firmware for the Dual extruder kit (this version has been tested with Arduino IDE 1.6.8).
  • Open Marlin.ino Project with your Arduino IDE
  • Make sure your Arduino board is plugged and selected in your Arduino IDE (Tools > Board > "Arduino/Genuino Mega or Mega 2560")
thumb
  • Compile and upload Marlin firmware to your Arduino board

Slic3r and Pronterface

thumb

Slic3r will convert STL file into GCODE according your printer setting. You must download and install it before any print

thumb

Pronterface is the printing software using GCODE file in order to process to the printing. It also allow you to control the 3D printer (rotor, temperature, sensor...).

Calibrating

thumb
  • Open Slic3r and and load replikeo_dual_config.ini : File > Load config
  • Select the new configuration Dual Prusa Ormerod for the different categories within slic3r : Print settings, Filament and Printer
thumb
  • Download calibration files from thingiverse.com
  • There is two .stl files that make up the object
thumb
  • Load a first .stl file into slic3r
thumb
  • Select your object in slic3r and click on Settings
  • Load the second part with Load part
thumb
  • For the first part, select extruder 1
thumb
  • For the second part, select extruder 2
  • Export the .gcode file
thumb
  • Load the gcode file into slic3r, connect to your printer and start a first print.
thumb
  • According to your print, modify the relative position of the second extruder from the first extruder in Printer Settings > Extruder 2 > Position

Assembly completed

You printer is now ready to use !

You can either print in dual color or print support material with specific filament such as HIPS or PVA that you can wash off when your print is done !

References